Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all our products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

1. Background & Overview

At YourParkingSpace we are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy. The following Privacy Policy sets out our practices with regards to the personal information we collect from users of YourParkingSpace.co.uk, including what happens to your personal information, as well as how we use cookies on the site. By using the site you are bound by the following Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully, and do get in touch if you have any questions. If you are not in agreement with the Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of YourParkingSpace Limited, Company Number 08670309. Our address is Level39, 1 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AB. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy for changes whenever you visit our website.

Our Data Protection Officer

We have a dedicated Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). You can contact the DPO using the details below or by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the DPO or going to our Contact Us page.

2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our products and services, if relevant, includes:

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, telephone number, email address, and contact details history.
  • Records of your contact with us such as via our phone number, if you get in touch with us online using our online services or via our smartphone app, details such as your mobile phone location data, IP address and location.
  • Products and services you hold with us, as well as have been interested in and have held and the associated payment methods used.
  • The usage of our products and services, and details related to this.
  • Marketing to you and analysing data, including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you. Offers may include any of our other products and services.
  • Vehicle information, such as vehicle registration, make and model.
  • Information we obtained from third parties, including information about your vehicle make and model, obtained from your vehicle registration.
  • Fraud, debt and theft information, including details of money you owe, suspected instances of fraud or theft, and details of any devices used for fraud.
  • Information about your property, such as location, type of parking space, and number of available parking spaces.
  • Information we buy or rent from third parties, including demographic information, vehicle details, details of outstanding finance, vehicle claims history, marketing lists, publicly available information, and information to help improve the relevance of our products and services.
  • Insights about you and our customers gained from analysis or profiling of customers.
  • Third party transactions; such as where a person other than the account holder uses the service, information about that person and the transaction.

3. What is the source of your personal information?

We collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • From you directly, and any information from family members, associates or beneficiaries of products and services.
  • Information generated about you when you use our products and services.
  • From a broker or other intermediary, such as comparison websites, who we work with to provide products or services or quote to you.
  • Business partners, such as financial services institutions, account beneficiaries, or others who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business
  • From other sources such as Fraud Prevention Agencies, Credit Reference Agencies, other lenders, HMRC, publically available directories and information (for example, telephone directories, social media, internet, news articles), debt recovery and/or tracing agents, other organisations to assist in prevention and detection of crime, police and law enforcement agencies.
  • We may buy or rent information about you or customers generally from third parties including demographic information, vehicle details, claims history, fraud information, marketing lists, publicly available information and other information to help improve our business products and services.
  • We may use cookies in order to gather information that will aid us in improving our website, and providing a better experience to you as the user. Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. This information cannot be used to monitor your movements across the internet, and cannot be used to identify you personally. You can disable cookies through your computer settings if you wish to prohibit their use. This may affect your experience on the site, as certain services are reliant on cookies.

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Assessing any spaces that you register on the site, to ensure that they meet our minimum quality guidelines.
  • Managing the product or service you have with us.
  • Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts and recovering debt.
  • Managing any aspect of the product or service.
  • To make automated decisions on whether to offer you a product or service, or the price, payment method, risk or terms of it.
  • To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes.
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners.
  • To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies.
  • For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting.
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff.
  • To administer our good governance requirements, such as internal reporting and compliance obligations.
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
  • Assessing and profiling aspects of your vehicle.
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and service, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and services. We’ll send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match). Offers may relate to any of our products and services, as well as to any other offers and advice we think may be of interest
  • To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels
  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance
  • To provide insight and analysis of our customers both for ourselves and for the benefit of business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or improve the operating of our businesses
  • To share information, as needed, with business partners (for example, financial services institutions and insurers), account beneficiaries, service providers or as part of providing and administering our products and services or operating our business
  • To facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business

5. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
    1. Account Information. When you sign up for a YourParkingSpace Account, we require certain information such as your first name, last name, email address, and phone number.
    2. Profile and Listing Information. To use certain features of the YourParkingSpace Platform (such as booking or creating a Listing), we may ask you to provide additional information, which may include your address, details of your listed location, and a profile picture.
    3. Payment Information. To use certain features of the YourParkingSpace Platform (such as booking or creating a Listing), we may require you to provide certain financial information (like your bank account, credit card information, or PayPal email) in order to facilitate the processing of payments. Payment method details you provide are sent directly to PCI-compliant third party payment providers. They are not stored on YourParkingSpace servers. 
    4. Updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate).
    5. Communications with YourParkingSpace and other Members. When you communicate with YourParkingSpace or use the YourParkingSpace Platform to communicate with other Members, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.
    6. For some of our profiling and other automated decision making to decide whether to offer you a product and/or service, particular payment method and the price or terms of this.
  2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
    1. Geo-location Information. When you use certain features of the YourParkingSpace Platform, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined through data such as your IP address or mobile device’s GPS to offer you an improved user experience. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu. YourParkingSpace may also collect this information even when you are not using the app if this connection is enabled through your settings or device permissions.
    2. Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with the YourParkingSpace Platform such as the pages or content you view, your searches for Listings, bookings you have made, and other actions on the YourParkingSpace Platform.
    3. Log Data and Device Information. We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the YourParkingSpace Platform, even if you have not created an YourParkingSpace Account or logged in. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the YourParkingSpace Platform (including if you clicked on links to third party applications), IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the YourParkingSpace Platform.
    4. Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers. We may also allow our business partners to use these tracking technologies on the YourParkingSpace Platform, or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, the YourParkingSpace Platform currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted.
    5. Managing your products and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and doing this for recovering debt (where appropriate).
    6. To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes.
    7. To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.
    8. For management and audit of our business operations including accounting.
    9. To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff.
    10. To administer our good governance requirements, such as internal reporting and compliance obligations.
    11. For market research and analysis and developing statistics.
    12. For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone and social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Custom Match).
    13. Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses.
    14. For some of our profiling and other automated decision making.
    15. Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations.
  3. To comply with our legal obligations
  4. With your consent or explicit consent:
    1. For some direct marketing communications.
    2. For some of our profiling and other automated decision making.
  5. For a public interest, such as:
    1. Processing of your special categories of personal data such as about your criminal records information (including alleged offences), or if you are a vulnerable customer.

6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

    • We may share your personal information with the owner of a parking space you have enquired about, whether that is a private owner or commercial partner of YourParkingSpace, in order that you receive a relevant response to your enquiry.
    • Similarly, if you enter into a rental agreement, your name, phone number and email address may be shared with the other party who has also entered the agreement, so that you can contact each other with regards to the rental.
    • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, law enforcement, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulation Authority, the Ombudsman, the Information Commissioner’s Office and under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.
    • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies, financial institutions, back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back-office functions.
    • We may share your personal information with a third party in the event of a merger, transfer or sale of some or all of our assets.

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we rely upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us via the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but on occasion it may be necessary to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area. If we do this we’ll ensure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements.

9. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should update your personal details in your account, or tell us so that we can update our records for you. You may use the details in the Contact Us section of our website or at the end of this document. We will then confirm with you that your details have been updated.

10. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We’re unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we will make this clear.

11. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section, monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

12. What about other automated decision making?

We sometimes make decisions about you using only technology, where none of our employees or any other individuals have been involved. For instance, we may do this to decide: whether to offer you a product or service, to determine the risk of doing so, the price we will offer, what terms and conditions to offer you, what recommendations to offer you to get the most from the service, assess insurance and business risks, or to assess what payment methods we can offer you.

We’ll do this where it is necessary for entering into or performing the relevant contract, is authorised by laws that apply to us, or is based on your explicit consent.

13. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

    • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
    • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
    • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

14. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

    • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
    • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal information.
    • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
    • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
    • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. You can also contact us.

15. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via the details at the end of this document.

16. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels, for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms, to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

17. Our use of hyperlinks to other websites

On occasion, we include hyperlinks to third parties on the website. Any information collected from you by a third-party site will be used in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Where we provide a hyperlink it does not mean that we endorse that site’s Privacy Policy, and your use of that site is at your sole risk. If you access another site via a hyperlink found on our site, you should also read the Privacy Policy of that third-party site, and contact them with any questions you may have.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to our Contact Us page.

Alternatively, you can write to YourParkingSpace Limited, Level39, 1 Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AB, marking it for the attention of the DPO.